בניית אתרים בחינם
Set Home Page
Add To Favorites
Send To Your Friend
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
עבריתEnglish                      
 
Vered Finkel

Nickname: Vardona

Date of Birth: 7 December 1989

Hometown: Gedera

Started gymnastics: 5 ½ years old

Why gymnastics? “Gymnastics is a challenging and appealing sport. I love the adrenalin rush I feel when I compete.”

Favorite Apparatus: Floor

Element She Dreams of Doing: Double tsukahara, double layout, Def (UB).

Favorite Athlete: Mark Spitz

Other Favorite Sports: Swimming, tennis, athletics

Siblings: Two sisters

Favorite Animals: Horses, lions

Favorite Movie: Step Up

Favorite Food: Chinese food

Hobbies: Listening to music and dancing.

Future Aspirations: To represent Israel at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games and the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Outstanding Achievements:

2008:

· 2008 Senior Israel Champion

· Israel champion on bars & floor

2007:

· 2007 Senior Israel Champion

· 7th on floor and 8th place overall at Open Romania Championship

· Competed at European Championship in Amsterdam

2006:

· 2006 Senior Israel Champion

· 35th place overall at European Championship in Greece

· 3rd place on floor at Open Romania Championship

· 2nd place on floor at World Gimnsyada Championship in Greece

· Competed at World Championship in Denmark

2005:

· 2005 Senior Israel Champion

· 6th place on floor at World Cup in Germany

· 30th place overall at the World Championship in Australia

2004:

· 2004 Junior Israel Champion

· 21st place overall at Junior Olympic Games

· 23rd place overall at European Championship in Amsterdam

· 1st place on the vault and 3rd place on the floor at the European Gimnsyada in Italy

2003:

· 2003 Junior Israel Champion

 
    Homepage
    History
    Coachs
    Gymnasts
    Former Gymnasts
    Hapoel Tel Aviv News
    Special Achievement
    Senior Israel Champion
    International Medals
    Videos
    Gallery
    Contact Us

 
This web site is translate by Shiri Shai