בניית אתרים בחינם
Set Home Page
Add To Favorites
Send To Your Friend
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
עבריתEnglish                      
 

Israel Cup #1

The first Israel Cup competition held on Friday, May 2 2008.

Hapoel Tel Aviv's gymnasts under the leadership of Zahava Zissman and Orna Shai got on the floor with shiny red leotards.

The day of the competition was divided into two parts; the first part began at 10 AM with levels E with 57 young gymnasts and level D with 34 young gymnasts.

Hapoel Tel Aviv's level E is under the guidance of Nahama Hai and Roni Robin and they ranked group 4th place.

Level E participants- Dana Michali, Tamar Shamay, Ofir Horvich, Gal Kinan, May Zveda, Yam Gonem, Ofek Gotliv, Noy Samoel, Dana Girtler and Gal Peler- Cohen.

This was their first competition ever and they did a good job.

Hapoel Tel Aviv's level D is under the guidance of Enbal Ben- zioni which includes Zof Paldon, Waverly Harden, Ofri Samoha, Dvir Kaplenski, Sonya Solo and Li Avrahami.

After a good execution on all four apparatuses, Waverly won the silver medal overall, Dvir ranked 6th place overall and Ofri ranked 12th place overall.

On the individual apparatus, Waverly won the gold medal on the beam.

The level D girls won group 3rd place.

At 3 PM, the second part of the competition began with levels C-A, higher levels and more difficult elements.

Hapoel Tel Aviv's level C is under the guidance of Maya Shani which includes Yael Shoyer, Rita Tashpulatov, Tal Feingold and Tal Nagai.

The champion of this level is Tal Feingold; she got a point and a half more then the others.

Rita ranked 8th place overall and Yael ranked 10th place overall.

On the individual apparatus, Tal Feingold won the gold medal on bars and floor and the bronze medal on beam.

Rita won the silver medal on bars.

In level B and A, the hardest levels in the competition, only Hapoel Tel Aviv under the guidance of Maya Shani had representatives and the medal divided between them.

In level B, Yoval Samoha won the gold medal overall and Noam Winograd won the silver medal overall.

On the individual apparatus, Yoval got the gold medal on vault, bars and beam and Noam got the gold medal on floor.

In level A, Yarden Zinder won the gold medal overall, Sapir Cohen won the silver medal overall and Nofar Cohen won the bronze medal overall.

On the individual apparatus, Yarden won the gold medal on vault and beam and Sapir won the gold medal on bars and floor.

During the competition, the girls got a lot of encouragement from a red painted crowd full of their families and friends.

In calculation, from 31 gold medals awarded, Hapoel Tel Aviv's gymnasts won 14 of them which prove that they are the best gymnastic club in Israel.
 
 
 
 

Medals chart:

total

bronze

silver

gold

club

35

7

14

14

Hapoel Tel Aviv

19

5

5

9

Macabi Kiriat Ono

19

5

8

6

Rahanana

4

1

1

2

Hapoel Rishon Lezion

2

2

 

 

Macabi north

 
    Homepage
    History
    Coachs
    Gymnasts
    Former Gymnasts
    Hapoel Tel Aviv News
    Special Achievement
    Senior Israel Champion
    International Medals
    Videos
    Gallery
    Contact Us

 
This web site is translate by Shiri Shai