בניית אתרים בחינם
Set Home Page
Add To Favorites
Send To Your Friend
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
עבריתEnglish                      
 

Israel Cup #3

The competition held on Saturday, May 31 2008 at Wingate College.

This was the third competition in the series and the last competition before the Israel championship that will take place in two weeks.

The competition held at the same format as the last two competitions when level H and D started in the morning and levels C-A in the afternoon.

Level H is under the guidance of Nahama Hai and Roni Robin and the participants were Dana Michali, Tamar Shamay, Ofir Horvich, Gal Kinan, May Zveda, Yam Gonem, Ofek Gotliv, Noy Samoel, Dana Girtler and Gal Peler- Cohen.

The girls show a nice progress from competition to competition and therefore they are ranked higher from each competition.

We all hold our fingers for the next competition.

Level D is under the guidance of Enbal Ben- zioni and the participants were Zof Paldon, Waverly Harden, Ofri Samoha, Dvir Kaplenski, Sonya Solo and Li Avrahami.
On vault, Ofri won the gold medal with 19.050.
On beam, Wavy won the gold medal with 20.800- the highest score in the competition.
On floor, Dvir won the bronze medal with 19.630.
Overall, Wavy won the bronze medal, Dvir was in 6th place and Ofri was in 7th place.
The girls won the group bronze medal.
 
Level C is under the guidance of Maya Shani which includes Yael Shoyer, Rita Tashpulatov, Tal Feingold and Tal Nagai.
On bars, Tal won the silver medal with 19.933.
On floor, Tal won the gold medal with 21.450 and Rita won the silver medal with 21.350.
Overall, the Israel cup 3 champion was Tal and Rita ranked in 6th place.
 
In level A and B, only Hapoel Tel Aviv has representatives under the guidance of Maya Shani.
These levels are the highest levels before the girls enter the international competition circle.

In this competition, the head coach, Zahava Zissman, accompanied the girls and she was able to insert motivation with her charisma.

The girls started the competition when all 3 girls in level A succeeded to execute their jumps on vault-Handspring forwars-salto tucked.
The girls show a clean and nice work on the other apparatuses and they did new and difficult elements as well.
 
The competition ended with Nofar's amazing floor exercise.
In level B, the Israel cup 3 champion was Noam.
She won the gold medal on floor as well.
Her competition rival,Yuval, won 3 gold medals on vault,bars and beam.
 
In level A, Israel cup 3 champion was Yarden(third time in a row).
She also won the silver medal on vault and beam, gold medal on bars and the bronze medal on floor.
The all around silver medalist was Nofar.
She won the gold medal on vault and floor and the bronze medal on bars and beam.
The all around bronze medalist was Sapir.
She won the gold medal on beam, the silver medal on bars and floor and the bronze medal on vault.

As always, the crowd saw that Hapoel Tel Aviv gymnastic team is an empire and the results speak for themselves.

In 2 weeks, Israel championship, the most important competition of the season will take place and it will crown the best gymnast of 2008 and we wish the girls the best of luck.
 
 
 
 

Medal chart:

club

gold

silver

bronze

total

Hapoel Tel Aviv

14

12

8

34

Macabi Kiriat Ono

7

6

8

21

Rahanana

3

7

5

15

Hapoel Rishon Lezion

2

2

1

5

 

 
    Homepage
    History
    Coachs
    Gymnasts
    Former Gymnasts
    Hapoel Tel Aviv News
    Special Achievement
    Senior Israel Champion
    International Medals
    Videos
    Gallery
    Contact Us

 
This web site is translate by Shiri Shai